B.
Turning to the actions of Dr. Lilavois, a medical examiner’s conclusions after an autopsy regarding an individual’s cause of death involve the exercise of reasoned professional judgment and discretion. Thus, the doctor’s initial erroneous conclusion that Andrew died from “[b]lunt injuries of the neck and brain” and his characterization of the child’s death as a homicide would be cloaked with governmental immunity. In contrast, Dr. Lilavois’ duty to notify prosecuting authorities of an error in the original autopsy diagnosis stems from a duty delineated by the New York City Charter § 557 (g), which states:
“The chief medical examiner shall keep full and complete records in such form as may be provided by law. The chief medical examiner shall promptly deliver to the appropriate district attorney copies of all records relating to every death as to which there is, in the judgment of the medical examiner in charge, any indication of criminality.”
*108Compliance with the requirements of section 557 required no exercise of reasoned judgment on the part of Dr. Lilavois and the Appellate Division properly deemed the omission a breach of a ministerial function.1
Defendants’ contention that even if Dr.