State v. Lussier
[…] title,1 (2) whether at the time of the request for the evidentiary test the officer informed the person of the person’s rights and the consequences of taking and refusing the test, (3) whether the person refused to permit the test, (4) whether the test was taken and the results indicated that the person’s alcohol concentration was 0.08 or more at the time of operation and whether the testing methods were valid and reliable and whether the test results were accurate and accurately evaluated, and (5) whether the statutory requirements for consenting to an evidentiary test were met. 23 V.S.A. § 1205(h)(l)-(5).

The first issue to be determined in a civil suspension proceeding is whether the law enforcement officer “had reasonable grounds to believe the person was operating, attempting to operate or in actual physical control of a vehicle in violation of section 1201 of this title.” Id. § 1205(h)(1). The majority reads this section to require reasonable grounds to suspect a DWI violation before an officer can effect a motor vehicle stop. This is the second misstep, as I will explain below.