State v. Lussier
[…] Stearns, 159 Vt. 266, 271, 617 A.2d 140, 142 (1992) (“The Vermont civil suspension system is intended to work in a speedy and summary fashion.”). To this end, the rules for civil suspension proceedings provide for procedural informality, and the rules of evidence generally do not apply. See D.C.C.R. 80.5(f); Stearns, 159 Vt. at 271, 617 A.2d at 142-43. The Legislature has specifically provided that affidavits of law enforcement officers and chemists are admissible to prove the State’s case. See 23 V.S.A. § 1205(j). The statute further specifies that a law enforcement officer’s affidavit “shall be in a standardized form for use throughout the state and shall be sufficient if it contains the following statements.” Id. § 1205(b) (emphasis added). The section then sets forth seven separate criteria, including the certification of the officer, the results of the test and the time and date it was taken, and a statement indicating that the officer “had reasonable grounds to believe the person was operating, attempting to operate or in actual physical control of a vehicle in violation of section 1201.” Id. § 1205(b)(3). Again the statutory requirements focus primarily upon the qualifications to administer an appropriate evidentiary test.