With respect to penalty interest, MCL 500.3142 provides in relevant part:
(1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues.
(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. ...
(3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.
With respect to attorney fees, MCL 500.3148(1) provides:
An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.
Before either penalty interest or attorney fees may be awarded to a claimant, PIP benefits must be overdue. First, to be overdue, allowable expenses must actually have been incurred.