Amerisure Ins Co, supra at 24. If the trial court determines that an award of attorney fees is proper, the amount of the attorney fees must be reasonable. Wood v Detroit Automobile Inter-Ins Exch, 413 Mich 573, 587-588; 321 NW2d 653 (1982). Appellate review of the trial court’s determination is for an abuse of discretion. Id.
*577The trial court did not clearly err by awarding plaintiff penalty interest pursuant to MCL 500.3142. Further, the trial court neither clearly erred nor abused its discretion by awarding plaintiff attorney fees under MCL 500.3148(1).
With respect to penalty interest, MCL 500.3142 provides in relevant part:
(1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues.
(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. ...
(3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.
With respect to attorney fees, MCL 500.3148(1) provides:
An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.
Before either penalty interest or attorney fees may be awarded to a claimant, PIP benefits must be overdue. First, to be overdue, allowable expenses must actually have been incurred. MCL 500.3142(1); Proudfoot, supra at 485. Second, PIP “benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” MCL 500.3142(2). Before attorney fees may be assessed against an insurer, the trial court must additionally find “that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” *578MCL 500.3148(1).