I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The constitutional provision states:
The legislature may by concurrent resolution empower a joint committee of the legislature, acting between sessions, to suspend any rule or regulation promulgated by an administrative agency subsequent to the atfjoumment of the last preceding regular legislative session. Such suspension shall continue no longer than the end of the next regular legislative session.
165 Wis 2d 687; 478 NW2d 582 (1992).
117 Idaho 660; 791 P2d 410 (1990).
385 Mich 151; 188 NW2d 593 (1971).
MCL 24.245(8>(10), (12); MSA 3.560(145)(8)-(10), (12).
MCL 24.246(1); MSA 3.560(146)(1). The sentence reads: “An agency shall not file a rule . . . 'until at least 10 days after the date of the certificate of approval by the committee or after the legislature adopts a concurrent resolution approving the rule.”
I would not go as far as the Court of Appeals holding that struck down both §§ 45 and 46 in their entirety.