This case arises from a dispute concerning whether the Michigan Department of Corrections
[…] When viewed in this manner, it becomes clear that the powers of the three branches of government do not overlap, but their exercise often does. The legislative branch does not share any of the executive branch’s power to implement the law, and the executive branch does not share any of the legislative branch’s power to make the law, but in the exercise of these respective powers, there may be some overlap and, consequently, some amount of tension.
Const 1963, art 3, § 2, states:
The powers of government are divided into three branches; legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.