Blank v. Department of Corrections
[…] (1) if the delegation of authority is sufficiently specific, then the delegation of power will be valid, but the executive agency must nonetheless act within prescribed boundaries; (2) if the delegation is not sufficiently specific for the subject matter, then the delegation will be constitutionally invalid; and (3) if the delegation is valid, but the executive *169branch steps outside its bounds, then the executive use of power will be invalid.

Clearly, the DOC director’s authority to promulgate rules was at least partially derived from the enabling statute, found at MCL 791.206; MSA 28.2276. That statute expressly provides, “[t]he director may promulgate rules pursuant to the administrative procedures act . . . .” MCL 791.206(1); MSA 28.2276(1). Therefore, the delegation of authority under the enabling act is necessarily linked to the delegation of authority under the apa.8

Michigan cases have repeatedly recognized that JCAR review is relevant to the delegation process.