Cummings v. Mickelson
[…] Under this section, an election candidate must have met the citizenship, residency, and age requirement to be eligible to run for office, but need not have been a resident of the circuit until the time of the election.

The old § 37 stated:

All officers provided for in this article shall ... reside ... in the district ... for which they may be elected or appointed. Vacancies ... shall be filled by appointment until the next general election as follows: All judges of the ... circuit ... courts, by the governor.

SDCL 3-4-7 was in effect prior to the amendment, and provided:

Persons appointed to offices as herein provided shall qualify in the same manner as is required of those elected....