(dissenting).
[…] A formal declaration of the candidate shall be signed by him prior to the circulation of petitions. The signed declaration of the candidate, or a facsimile thereof, may accompany and be a part of the petition. The original signed declaration shall accompany the group of petitions upon filing. Such petition shall be verified under oath by the persons circulating the same[.]
. SDCL 3-4-7 provides:
Persons appointed to offices as herein provided shall qualify in the same manner as is required of those elected, the time of which shall be prescribed in their appointment.
. Application to the JQC for selection as one of the individuals qualified for appointment is analogous to obtaining signatures on a petition to have one’s name placed on the ballot for election.