1) The Department of Education establishes an academic advisory team for each affected district;
[…] Relying on Art. Ill, Section 82 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, Commonwealth Court held that “The Reed Amendment,” i.e., that portion of the Education Empowerment Act which exempts Harrisburg from treatment mandated for other school districts, is unconstitutional because it is special legislation.
The various appellants collectively raise two matters on appeal, whether it was error to conclude that the Reed Amendment was a special law within the meaning of Art. Ill of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, and whether it was error to issue a preliminary injunction.
Art. Ill, Section 32 provides, in part:
The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law:
1. Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, wards, boroughs or school districts....
*397As this court stated in Haverford Twp. v.