Wayne Circuit Judges v. Wayne County
[…] It remains to consider whether the legislative design for financing probation services is a proper method of distributing the burden of this admittedly state responsibility.

The probation laws are an integral part of the administration of justice in the State of Michigan. Probation officers are appointed by the state executive authority acting through the corrections commission upon the recommendation of state officers, circuit judges. The work of supervising probationers is a state function. Jurisdiction is lodged in the department of corrections. MCLA § 791.204 (Stat Ann 1969 Cum Supp § 28.2274), provides:

“Sec. 4. Subject to constitutional powers vested in the executive and judicial departments of the state, the department shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the following: (a) Probation officers of this state, and the administration of all orders of probation.”

Chapter 2 of PA 1953, No 232 (MCLA § 791.221 et seq., Stat Ann 1954 Eev § 28.2291 et seq.), creates a bureau of probation within the department of corrections. Sections 25 and 26 of that act are particularly noteworthy.