Once it becomes established that the evidence submitted at the tri
[…] No other type of evidence may be considered by the magistrate. The rules of evidence require the "production of legal evidence” and the exclusion of "whatever is not legal.” ’ ” Citing People v Schuber, 71 Cal App 2d 773, 775; 163 P2d 498 [1945]); see also Rogers v Superior Court of Alameda Co, 46 Cal 2d 3, 8; 291 P2d 929 (1955); Goldsmith v Sheriff of Lyon Co, 85 Nev 295, 303; 454 P2d 86 (1969).
The people further contend that MCR 6.110(H) is contrary to MCL 769.26; MSA 28.1096, which provides:
No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of . . . the improper admission or rejection of evidence . . . unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
The prosecution argues that the automatic reversal rule conflicts with the statute because it does not require defendant to show prejudice or a "miscarriage of justice.”
*627In People v Weston, supra at 376, this Court rejected that argument, stating: