(dissenting).
[…] If counsel wished to make a record, findings of fact should have been presented and a written order entered. This is not a case where the exigencies of the moment preclude the entry and service of a written order as discussed in Karras v. Gannon, 345 N.W.2d 854 (S.D.1984). Rather, Karras holds a written order *437should have been entered under the facts of the present case. Perhaps the trial court may have reconsidered had the record been completed. In the absence of an order, there is nothing for the court to review. As to this, SDCL 15-6-58 provides that “an order becomes complete and effective when reduced to writing, signed by the court or judge, attested to by the clerk and filed in his office.” We delineated the 'rationale for this requirement early on in the case of Union Sav. Ass’n v. Somers, 40 S.D. 177, 166 N.W. 638 (1918), stating: