Neither legal literature nor evidentiary codes provide a comprehensive definition of privilege. See 23 Wright & Graham, Federal Practice & Proce
[…] I disagree.
The consequence of characterizing a statute as one creating an evidentiary privilege, rather than one creating confidentiality, is the potential loss of relevant evidence. If the statute is characterized as creating a privilege, a "court cannot compel disclosure of matters falling within the statute when adjudicating preliminary questions of fact.” Wright & Graham, supra, § 5437, p 891. Moreover, the privilege applies at every stage of adjudication —the information it protects cannot be discovered, nor can a grand jury compel its disclosure. Id. at 891-892.
MCL 791.229; MSA 28.2299 provides:
All records and reports of investigations made by a probation officer, and all case histories of probationers shall be privileged or conñdential communications not open to public inspection. Judges and probation officers shall have access to the records, reports, and case histories. The probation officer,' the assistant director of probation, or the assistant director’s representative, shall permit the attorney general, the auditor general, and law .enforcement agencies to have access to the records, reports, and case histories. The relation of confidence between the probation officer and probationer or defendant under investigation shall remain inviolate. [Emphasis added.]
In one sentence the statute refers to records as "privileged or confidential” (emphasis added), while in the last sentence it refers to the "relation of confidence” that "shall remain inviolate.”