In Re Marriage of Walker
[…] Wooten, 364 S.C. 532, 551, 615 S.E.2d 98, 107 (2005). As one can readily determine, these factors are explicitly set forth in the state statute.

Other states have also enacted legislation allowing a trial court to order security for maintenance obligations. See Fla. Stat. Ann. §61.08(3) (West 2004) (“the court may order any party who is ordered to pay alimony to purchase or maintain a life[-]insurance policy or a bond, or to otherwise secure such alimony award with any other assets which may be suitable for that purpose”); N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law §243 (McKinney 1999) (the court “may direct the spouse from whom maintenance or support is sought to give reasonable security, in such a manner and within such a time as it thinks proper, for the payment, from time to time, of the sums of money required for that purpose”); 19 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 19 — A, §951 — A(7) (Supp. 2007) (“The court may also order the obligated party to maintain life insurance or to otherwise provide security for the payment of spousal support in the event the obligation may survive the obligated party’s death”); Conn. Gen.