¶ 42. I would therefore reverse the order of the Circuit Court for Manitowoc County.
[…] ¶ 57. I am authorized to state that Justices JON E WILCOX, ANN WALSH BRADLEY, DAVID T. PROSSER, JR., and DIANE S. SYKES join Part II of this opinion.
"Bystander claim" refers to the claim of a plaintiff who alleges emotional distress arising from a tortfeasor's negligent infliction of physical harm on a third person. Bowen v. Lumbermen's Mut. Cas. Co., 183 Wis. 2d 627, 632, 517 N.W.2d 432 (1994).
Justices Wilcox, Bradley, Prosser, and Sykes join this sentence and Part II of the opinion. Part II is the majority opinion.
Wisconsin Stat. § 655.005(1) provides:
Any person listed in s. 655.007 having a claim or a derivative claim against a health care provider or an employee of the health care provider, for damages for bodily injury or death due to acts or omissions of the employee of the health care provider acting within the scope of his or her employment and providing health care services, is subject to this chapter.
Wisconsin Stat. § 655.007 provides:
On and after July 24, 1975, any patient or the patient's representative having a claim or any spouse, parent, minor sibling or child of the patient having a derivative claim for injury or death on account of malpractice is subject to this chapter.