Aicher Ex Rel. LaBarge v. Wisconsin Patients Compensation Fund
[…] United States, 430 U.S. 188, 193 (1977). This court should apply the plurality decision in Makos to this case and should continue to acknowledge its prece-dential weight.

¶ 92. In sum, I would apply the three-part test I discussed in Makos and reiterated in Tomczak to the facts of this case and hold that the statutes of repose involved — §§ 893.55(l)(b) and 893.56 — are unconstitutional as applied to Arne Aicher. To do otherwise closes the door of the courthouse to young children such as Arne Aicher and denies them the right to a remedy in violation of Wis. Const, art. I, § 9. For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

¶ 93. I am authorized to state that Justice WILLIAM A. BABLITCH joins this dissent.

Missouri Const. art. I, § 14 states "that the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person...." Strahler v. St. Luke's Hosp., 706 S.W.2d 7, 8-9 (Mo. 1986).

I further note the majority's inconsistency in finding that the Makos decision has no precedential value, and then repeatedly seeming to refer to the Makos dissent as precedent.