Delta College v. Saginaw County Board of Commissioners
[…] In West Shore, too, the board of commissioners alleged that the ballot proposal was misleading. In response this Court said:

"Where a ballot proposal is misleading, the remedy is to void the election. We are not asked to do that in this action. Therefore, we express no opinion as to whether a referendum to establish 'a maximum tax rate’ is invalid in the absence of some reference to the power to levy taxes for the payment of principal and interest on bonds 'without limitation as to rate or amount’.” 389 Mich 287, 297.

For further clarification we note § 16 of the Community College Act of 1966; MCLA 389.16;. MSA 15.615(116) mandates the proper means to challenge an election held under the act:

"Sec. 16. The general election laws, including the voting of absent voters, and all laws of the state relating to the hours for the opening and closing of the polls at elections and for preserving the purity of elections and for preventing fraud and corruption shall govern all elections under this act so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this act. ” (Emphasis added.)

And § 4545 of the Revised Judicature Act of *5691961; MCLA 600.4545; MSA 27A.4545 sets out the procedure to be followed in testing the validity of an election: