Delta College v. Saginaw County Board of Commissioners
[…] For further clarification we note § 16 of the Community College Act of 1966; MCLA 389.16;. MSA 15.615(116) mandates the proper means to challenge an election held under the act:

"Sec. 16. The general election laws, including the voting of absent voters, and all laws of the state relating to the hours for the opening and closing of the polls at elections and for preserving the purity of elections and for preventing fraud and corruption shall govern all elections under this act so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this act. ” (Emphasis added.)

And § 4545 of the Revised Judicature Act of *5691961; MCLA 600.4545; MSA 27A.4545 sets out the procedure to be followed in testing the validity of an election:

"Sec 4545. (1) An action may be brought in the circuit court of any county of this state whenever it appears that material fraud or error has been committed at any election in such county at which there has been submitted any constitutional amendment, question, or proposition to the electors of the state or any county, township, or municipality thereof.
(2) Such action shall be brought within 30 days after such election by the attorney general or the prosecuting attorney of the proper county on his own relation, or on the relation of any citizen of said county without leave of the court, or by any citizen of the county by special leave of the court or a judge thereof. Such action shall be brought against the municipality wherein such fraud or error is alleged to have been committed.
(3) After such action is brought the procedure shall conform as near as may be to that provided by law for actions for quo warranto.”

Since the procedure for voiding the 1968 election was not followed by the Saginaw Board of Commissioners their legal duty is clear. They must spread the levy as authorized by the Delta College Board of Trustees.