Illinois Republican Party v. Illinois State Board of Elections
[…] Article III, section 5, of the Illinois Constitution provides:

“A State Board of Elections shall have general supervision over the administration of the registration and electian laws throughout the State. The general assembly by law shall determine the size, manner of selection and comprehension of the Board. No political party shall have a majority of members of the Board.”

To this end, the General Assembly has provided that the Board membership shall consist of eight members, four from each of the two major political parties. 10 ILCS 5/1A — 2 (West 1998). In addition, “5 votes are necessary for any action of the Board to become effective.” 10 ILCS 5/1A — 7 (West 1998). In construing the legislature’s intent with respect to these provisions, this court has held that “the General Assembly obviously sought to negate partisanship as much as possible and to guarantee the Board’s political independence.” (Emphasis added.) Lunding v.