State Ex Rel. Thomas v. Schwarz
[…] The remainder of the sentence is the entire sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole.. . .

The court of appeals noted that the legislature eliminated the language in Wis. Stat. § 302.11(3) (1991-92) that said, "All consecutive sentences shall be computed as one continuous sentence" and replaced it with, "All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed before December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence." See Wis. Stat. § 302.11(3).

¶ 15. The court of appeals also noted that the legislature created Wis. Stat. § 302.113(4) as part of TIS5. Section 302.113(4) provides: "All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed on or after December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence. The person shall serve any term of extended supervision after serving all terms of confinement in prison." The court of appeals stated that the current *389version of Wis.