State Ex Rel. Thomas v. Schwarz
[…] See Michael B. Brennan, Thomas J. Hammer, and Donald V. Latorraca, Fully Implementing Truth-in-Sentencing, 75 Wis. Law. 10, 11 (November 2002). The TIS-I legislation applies to felonies committed on and after Dec. 31, 1999. Id.

Then, in July 2002 Governor Scott McCallum signed Truth-in-Sentencing Part II (TIS-II), 2001 Wis. Act 109, into law. Id. at 12. The TIS-II legislation included new crime classifications and other substantive and procedural law changes. Id.

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

Wisconsin Stat. § 302.113(4) (1997-98), adopted as part of TIS-I, provided: "All consecutive sentences shall be computed as one continuous sentence. The person shall serve any term of extended supervision after serving all terms of confinement in prison." This provision was later amended to its current version as part of TIS-II. The version amended by TIS-II is the applicable version in this case.

The American Heritage Dictionary defines "continuous" as "uninterrupted in time, sequence, substance, or extent."