State Ex Rel. Thomas v. Schwarz
[…] While, traditionally, we do not resort to legislative history in the absence of a finding of ambiguity, this court has recognized that on occasion we consult legislative history in order to show how that history supports our interpretation of a statute. Megal Dev. Corp., 286 Wis. 2d 105, ¶ 22. Here, as noted previously, the statutes do not squarely answer the issue presented, but require a careful analysis of the overall statutory scheme.

¶ 41. All persons sentenced under the TIS regime are subject to a bifurcated sentence under Wis. Stat. § 973.01. Under Wis. Stat. § 302.11(1), a person is subject to § 302.11 if he or she, like Thomas, is serving a bifurcated sentence under § 973.01. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 302.113(2), "an inmate subject to this section is entitled to release to extended supervision after he or she *401has served the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence imposed under s. 973.01, as modified by the sentencing court under .. . s. 302.045(3m)(b)l... if applicable."

¶ 42. When Thomas was placed on parole in the pre-TIS case (the forgery case), he already had completed serving his term of confinement in the TIS case (the burglary case). Afterward, Thomas was "release[d] to extended supervision," as provided in Wis. Stat. § 302.113(2). Wisconsin Stat. § 302.113(8m)(a) provides in relevant part, "Every person released to extended supervision under this section remains in the legal custody of the department." When Thomas was released to extended supervision, clearly he was in the custody of the DOC. His extended supervision could, therefore, be revoked at any time under Wis. Stat. § 302.113(9)(am), if he were to violate a condition imposed. Section 302.113(9)(am) provides in relevant part, "If a person released to extended supervision under this section violates a condition of extended supervision, the reviewing authority may revoke the extended supervision of the person."

¶ 43. Thomas was taken into custody on February 2, 2004, for alleged violations of the terms of parole and extended supervision.