State Ex Rel. Thomas v. Schwarz
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 302.113(4) (1997-98), adopted as part of TIS-I, provided: "All consecutive sentences shall be computed as one continuous sentence. The person shall serve any term of extended supervision after serving all terms of confinement in prison." This provision was later amended to its current version as part of TIS-II. The version amended by TIS-II is the applicable version in this case.

The American Heritage Dictionary defines "continuous" as "uninterrupted in time, sequence, substance, or extent." American Heritage Dictionary 408 (3d ed. 1992).

Wisconsin Stat. § 973.15(2m)(c) and (d) provides:

(c) Determinate sentences imposed to run concurrent with or consecutive to indeterminate sentences. 1. If a court provides that a determinate sentence is to run concurrent with an indeterminate sentence, the person sentenced shall serve the period of confinement in prison under the determinate sentence concurrent with the period of confinement in prison under the indeterminate sentence and the term of extended supervision under the determinate sentence concurrent with the parole portion of the indeterminate sentence.
2. If a court provides that a determinate sentence is to run consecutive to an indeterminate sentence, the person sentenced shall serve the period of confinement in prison under the determinate sentence consecutive to the period of confinement in prison under the indeterminate sentence.
(d) Indeterminate sentences imposed to run concurrent with or consecutive to determinate sentences. 1. If a court provides that an indeterminate sentence is to run concurrent with a determinate sentence, the person sentenced shall serve the period of confinement in prison under the indeterminate sentence concurrent with the period of confinement in prison under the determinate sentence and the parole portion of the indeterminate sentence concurrent with the term of extended supervision required under the determinate sentence.
2. If a court provides that an indeterminate sentence is to run consecutive to a determinate sentence, the person sentenced shall *390serve the period of confinement in prison under the indeterminate sentence consecutive to the period of confinement in prison under the determinate sentence.