State Ex Rel. Thomas v. Schwarz
[…] Judge Fine concluded that simultaneous revocation of parole and extended supervision was permitted by statute. He reasoned that, when Thomas was placed on parole in the pre-TIS case (the forgery case), Thomas had already completed his initial confinement in the TIS case (the burglary case), because of his participation in the Challenge Incarceration Program.

¶ 23. Judge Fine noted that persons sentenced under TIS are subject to Wis. Stat. § 302.113 and (2), which states in relevant part that "an inmate subject to this section is entitled to release to extended supervision after he or she has served the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence imposed under s. 973.01, as modified by the sentencing court under... s. 302.045(3m)(b)l... if applicable." Judge Fine reasoned that, since Thomas served the " 'term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence'" in the TIS case, he was released to extended supervision and could, at any time, have his extended supervision revoked if he violated its terms.