State Ex Rel. Thomas v. Schwarz
[…] DaimlerChrysler v. LIRC, 2007 WI 15, ¶ 16, 299 Wis. 2d 1, 727 N.W.2d 311.

The Division is not part of the DOC; rather, it is part of the Department of Administration. George v. Schwarz, 2001 WI App 72, ¶ 21, 242 Wis. 2d 450, 626 N.W.2d 57. Wisconsin Stat. § 301.03(3) explains the role of the DOC and the Division in the *395administration of parole and extended supervision. Wisconsin Stat. § 301.03(3) states, in relevant part, that the DOC shall:

Administer parole, extended supervision and probation matters, except that the decision to grant or deny parole to inmates shall be made by the parole commission and the decision to revoke probation, extended supervision or parole in cases in which there is no waiver of the right to a hearing shall be made by the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration.

The entity we must focus on, in regard to the issue of deference, is the Division since it is the decisionmaker on the question of revocation, see Wis. Stat. § 301.03(3), but we recognize that Schwarz has argued for deference to the DOC, as well as the Division.