State Ex Rel. Thomas v. Schwarz
[…] The court of appeals applied a de novo standard of review, holding that this case is one of first impression.

¶ 14. The court of appeals looked at the relevant case law and statutes that were in effect prior to TIS. The court of appeals noted that in Ashford v. Division of Hearings and Appeals, 177 Wis. 2d 34, 501 N.W.2d 824 (Ct. App. 1993), the court had rejected the defendant's argument that parole should be viewed as two distinct time periods, with parole on one sentence expiring before parole on the other sentence began. At the time Ashford was decided, Wis. Stat. § 302.11 (1991-92) provided in relevant part:

*388(3) All consecutive sentences shall be computed as one continuous sentence.
(7)(a) The division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration, upon proper notice and hearing... may return a parolee released under ... [mandatory release] to prison for a period up to the remainder of the sentence for a violation of the conditions of parole. The remainder of the sentence is the entire sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole.. . .

The court of appeals noted that the legislature eliminated the language in Wis. Stat. § 302.11(3) (1991-92) that said, "All consecutive sentences shall be computed as one continuous sentence" and replaced it with, "All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed before December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence." See Wis. Stat. § 302.11(3).

¶ 15. The court of appeals also noted that the legislature created Wis.