State Ex Rel. Thomas v. Schwarz
[…] Rather, he claims that the plain language of § 302.113(2) merely makes a person eligible for extended supervision. According to Thomas, § 302.113(2) does not say that the person's term of extended supervision begins as soon as the person finishes serving confinement.

¶ 37. Thomas argues that the legislative history of the sentencing statutes suggests that the legislature intended a person to serve consecutive parole and extended supervision as two distinct periods, one following the other. Thomas notes that the original proposed language of Wis. Stat. § 973.15(2)(c)2. included a provision that "the parole portion of the indeterminate sentence [shall be served] consecutively] to the term of extended supervision under the determinate sentence." 2001 Wis. Act 109, § 1142. Thomas takes the position that Governor McCallum's veto of this language shows that there was never any intent for parole and extended supervision to be treated as one continuous period of supervision.