State Ex Rel. Thomas v. Schwarz
[…] Examining Wis. Stat. § 302.11 (1991-92), the court concluded that "the statutory language unambiguously requires revocation on all sentences if a parole violation is committed." The court in Ashford rejected the defendant's argument that parole should be viewed as two distinct time periods, with parole on one sentence expiring before parole could begin on the other sentence. Id. at 41-42.

¶ 46. Thomas points out that the legislature eliminated the language in Wis. Stat. § 302.11(3) (1999-2000) that stated "All consecutive sentences shall be computed as one continuous sentence" and replaced it with "All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed before December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence." Wis. Stat. § 302.11(3) (2001-02). We recognize his argument that this change indicates the legislature's intent to treat all consecutive pre-TIS sentences as one continuous sentence, but not to treat consecutive determinate and indeterminate sentences as one continuous sentence.