State Ex Rel. Thomas v. Schwarz
[…] Administer parole, extended supervision and probation matters, except that the decision to grant or deny parole to inmates shall be made by the parole commission and the decision to revoke probation, extended supervision or parole in cases in which there is no waiver of the right to a hearing shall be made by the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration.

The entity we must focus on, in regard to the issue of deference, is the Division since it is the decisionmaker on the question of revocation, see Wis. Stat. § 301.03(3), but we recognize that Schwarz has argued for deference to the DOC, as well as the Division.

Wisconsin Stat. § 302.113(2) provides in relevant part, "[A]n inmate subject to this section is entitled to release to *397extended supervision after he or she has served the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence imposed under s. 973.01, as modified by the sentencing court under... s. 302.045(3m)(b)l., ... if applicable."

Wisconsin Stat. §302.11(1) provides in relevant part, "[E]ach inmate is entitled to mandatory release on parole by the department. The mandatory release date is established at two-thirds of the sentence."