State Ex Rel. Thomas v. Schwarz
[…] Stat. § 301.03(3), but we recognize that Schwarz has argued for deference to the DOC, as well as the Division.

Wisconsin Stat. § 302.113(2) provides in relevant part, "[A]n inmate subject to this section is entitled to release to *397extended supervision after he or she has served the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence imposed under s. 973.01, as modified by the sentencing court under... s. 302.045(3m)(b)l., ... if applicable."

Wisconsin Stat. §302.11(1) provides in relevant part, "[E]ach inmate is entitled to mandatory release on parole by the department. The mandatory release date is established at two-thirds of the sentence."

Legislative Reference Bureau, Wisconsin Briefs 02-2 (Supplement): Executive Vetoes of Bills Passed by the 2001 Wisconsin Legislature from May 3, 2002, through August 16, 2002, August 2002 at 54.