State Ex Rel. Thomas v. Schwarz
[…] ¶ 33. Schwarz also argues that Wis. Stat. § 973.15(2m)(c)(2) supports his argument that pre-TIS and TIS consecutive sentences should be computed the same way in the pre-TIS regime and the TIS regime. He argues that, under both pre-TIS and TIS standards, persons serve all confinement time before beginning any period of nonconfinement time. Section 973.15(2m)(c)(2) states, "If a court provides that a determinate sentence is to run consecutive to an indeterminate sentence, the person sentenced shall serve the period of confinement in prison under the determinate sentence consecutive to the period of confinement in prison under the indeterminate sentence." Under this section, Schwarz states, consecutive indeterminate and determinate sentences are merged into one continuous sentence, with all confinement periods served before the person begins any continuous nonconfinement periods of parole and extended supervision.