In my view, these disputes fail the first prong of the Liverpool/ Watertown test — referred to as the “may-they-arbitrate” test— because the statutory condition precedent that must be met before the parties can engage in collective bargaining regarding this type of retirement benefit did not occur. At the time the Cities entered into the respective collective bargaining agreements with the fire and police unions, the “final average salary” component of retirement benefit computation was addressed in then-section 302 (9) (d) of the Retirement and Social Security Law. That statute authorized a municipality, as the employer, to elect to use an employee’s “regular compensation earned from such participating employer by a member during the twelve months of actual service immediately preceding the date of such employee’s retirement” in calculating the employee’s final average salary, provided the employee had been employed by the municipality “on or before June thirtieth, nineteen hundred seventy-three” (former Retirement and Social Security Law § 302 [9] [d]) — a reference that limited the *281option’s availability to Tier I members of the retirement system. This was an enhanced pension benefit because a member’s final average salary would otherwise have been based on the employee’s “highest average annual compensation earned during any three consecutive years of member service” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 302 [9] [b]).