delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] In seeking to remedy the situations where the postmark was illegible or belatedly affixed, it could have included language allowing postmarks to serve as proof of mailing only where legible and not appearing to have been belatedly affixed. Certainly, the legislature has provided a prime example of how to craft such language, in section 1.25 of the Statute on Statutes (5 ILCS 70/1.25 (West 2006)). Section 1.25 provides:
“Unless An Act otherwise specifically provides, any writing of any kind or description required or authorized to be filed with *** the State or any political subdivision thereof, by the laws of this State:
(1) if transmitted through the United States mail, shall be deemed filed with or received by the State or political subdivision on the date shown by the post office cancellation mark stamped upon the envelope or other wrapper containing it;
(2) if mailed but not received by the State or political subdivision, or if received but without a cancellation mark or with the cancellation mark illegible or erroneous, shall be deemed filed with or received by the State or political subdivision to which it was required or authorized to be directed on the date it was mailed, but only if the sender establishes by competent evidence that the writing or payment was deposited, properly addressed, in the United States mail on or before the date on which it was required or authorized to be filed or was due.” 5 ILCS 70/1.25 (West 2006).1
Section 1.25 illustrates the possibility of allowing a postmark to serve as proof of mailing when legible and affixed in a timely manner but requiring other proof of mailing when the postmark is illegible or erroneously affixed.