*987Opinion
[…] (§ 243.4, subd. (c).) This fraud renders the victim “unconscious of the [true] nature of the act [the intimate touching]” even though she agreed to the touching. (Ibid.)
People v. Dancy (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 21 [124 Cal.Rptr.2d 898] (Dancy) is instructive in interpreting the scope of the phrase “unconscious of the nature of the act” found in section 243.4, subdivision (c), and, specifically, in deciding whether that phrase includes the element of lack of consent. In Dancy, the defendant was convicted of raping an unconscious person (§261, subd. (a)(4)). The charging statute prohibits the rape of a person who “is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act, and this is known to the accused.” (Ibid.) The statute explains that “ ‘unconscious of the nature of the act’ means incapable of resisting because the victim” met one of several specified conditions.13 (§ 261, subd. (a)(4).)