*987Opinion
[…] The information tracked the language of the charging statute. It alleged that defendant “did unlawfully touch an intimate part of [M.M.] for the purpose of sexual arousal, sexual gratification, and sexual abuse where said [M.M.] was unconscious at the time of the nature of the act due to the fraudulent representation of the defendant that the touching served a professional purpose.”
At the time, section 261, subdivision (a)(4) recited three conditions which would qualify the victim as “unconscious of the nature of the act.” They were: “(A) Was unconscious or asleep. [¶] (B) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant that the act occurred. [¶] (C) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant of the essential characteristics of the act due to the perpetrator’s fraud in fact.”
As noted earlier in footnote 2, when the Legislature created the crime of sexual battery by fraudulent representation, section 261 was amended to add subdivision (a)(4)(D) setting forth another condition qualifying as “unconscious of the nature of the act.” Paragraph (D) reads: “Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant of the essential characteristics of the act due to the perpetrator’s fraudulent representation that the sexual penetration served a professional purpose when it served no professional purpose.” (§261, subd. (a)(4)(D).)
The author of Senate Bill No. 1421 (2001-2002 Reg.