Commonwealth v. Bryant
[…] Nelson, 337 Pa.Super. 292, 486 A.2d 1340 (1984).

As a result, we reverse the conviction and vacate the judgment of sentence as to carrying a firearm without a license, but we affirm the sentence entered for a convict not to possess a firearm.

OLSZEWSKI, J., files a concurring opinion.

. Paragraph 26 of section 37403 provides:

Regulate guns, et cetera. — To regulate, prohibit, and prevent the discharge of guns, rockets, powder, or any other dangerous instrument or combustible material within the city, and to prevent the carrying of concealed deadly weapons.

. Section 6120 provides, in relevant part:

(a) General rule. — No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession or transpor*133tation of firearms when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this commonwealth.

The Act of October 18, 1974, P.L. 768, No. 260, § 2, imd. effective; 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6120(a).