Pennsylvania State Police v. McPherson
[…] . This case was assigned to the author on July 30, 2003.

. Section 5503(a)(1) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code states that "[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cpuse public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he ... engages in fighting or threatening or in violent or tumultuous behavior....” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503(a)(1). Section 5503(b) provides in *802pertinent part that ”[a]n offense under this section is a misdemeanor of the third degree if the intent of the actor is to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience....” 18 Pa. C.S. § 5503(b).

. Section 6111.1(e) of the UFA, pertaining to challenges to the PSP’s record report, provides, in pertinent part:

(e) Challenge to records. — Any person who is denied the right to ... possess [or] carry ... a firearm as a result of the procedures established by this section may challenge the accuracy of that person’s criminal history ... pursuant to a denial by the instantaneous records check in accordance with procedures established by the [PSP]. The decision resulting from a challenge under this subsection may be appealed to the [OAG] within 30 days of the decision by the [PSP]. The decision of the [OAG] may be appealed to Commonwealth Court....

18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(e).

. The Federal Gun Control Act of 1968 prohibits the sale or disposition of any firearm to a person convicted in any court of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence, 18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(9), and prohibits a person convicted in any court of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence from shipping or transporting or receiving any firearm or ammunition, 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9).