Pennsylvania State Police v. McPherson
[…] This scheme of investigation and reporting on the part of the PSP establishes a more rigorous process as a prerequisite to obtaining a gun license and deprives the sheriff of some of the exclusive investigatory power and discretion he had prior to 1995.

Pursuant to Section 6109 of the UFA, a gun license must be obtained from the sheriff in the county where the applicant resides. In determining whether to issue a license, Section 6109(d) directs the sheriff, as follows:

The sheriff to whom the application is made shall investigate the applicant’s record of criminal convictions, shall investigate whether or not the applicant is under indictment for or has ever been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding one year, shall investigate whether the applicant’s character and reputation are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to the public safety and shall investigate whether the applicant would be precluded from receiving a license under subsection (e)(1) or section 6105(h) (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms) and shall conduct a criminal background, juvenile delinquency or mental health check following the procedures set forth in section 6111 (relating to firearm ownership).

18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(d) (emphasis added). Based on the investigation directed under Section 6109(d), the sheriff exercising his sound discretion may issue a license, except in the specific circumstances listed in subsection (e) where a license is prohibited.