Pennsylvania State Police v. McPherson
[…] (i) review the Pennsylvania State Police criminal history and fingerprint records to determine if the potential purchaser or transferee is prohibited from receipt or possession of a firearm under Federal or State law;
(iii) inform the licensee making the inquiry either:
(A) that the potential purchase or transfer is prohibited; or
(B) provide the licensee with a unique approval number.

18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(b).

. Gardner v. Jenkins and Commonwealth v. Butler, 189 Pa.Super. 399, 150 A.2d 172 (1959), have been superceded by the current legislative scheme.

. Prior to 1995, Section 6111 provided:

Sale of firearms
(a) Time and manner of delivery. — No seller shall deliver a firearm to the purchaser thereof until 48 hours shall have elapsed from the time of the application for the purchase thereof, and when delivered, said firearm shall be securely wrapped and shall be unloaded.
(b) Statement to be signed by purchaser. — At the time of applying for the purchase of a firearm, the purchaser shall sign in quadruplicate and deliver to the seller a statement containing his full name, address, occupation, color, place of birth, the date and hour of application, the caliber, length of barrel, make, model, and manufacturer’s number of the firearm to be purchased, and a statement that he has never been convicted in this Commonwealth, or elsewhere, of a crime of violence.