Count II of the Petition for Review is granted.
EAGEN and O’BRIEN, JJ., did not participate in the consideration or decision of this case. *470NIX, J., filed a concurring opinion. ROBERTS, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which POMEROY, J., joins.. Article IV, Section 19, provides in pertinent part:
“All commissions shall be in the name and by authority of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, and be sealed with the State seal and signed by the Governor.”
. The Secretary of the Commonwealth has the power and duty, under the law, to “prepare and issue, with the approval of the Governor,” commissions to elected officers of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, art. VIII, § 809, 71 P.S. § 279.