. Act of July 31, 1970, P.L. 673, art. IV, § 401(a)(1), 17 P.S. § 211.401(a)(1).
. Act of July 31, 1970, P.L. 673, art. II, § 205, 17 P.S. § 211.205.
. See Pa.Const. art. 5, Schedule.
. Municipal elections are held in odd-numbered years. Pa.Const. art. 7, § 3. The Constitution also provides that:
“All judges elected by the electors of the State at large may be elected at either a general or municipal election, as circumstances may require. . . .” Id.
This provision was not amended by the Constitution adopted in 1968. Instead, the new Judiciary Article, Article V, Section 13(a), specifically provides that:
“Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be elected at the municipal election . . .” (emphasis supplied)
When read and construed together, it is clear that the more recent amendment supersedes and prevails over the older, general provision. Commonwealth ex rel. Specter v. Vignola, 446 Pa. 1, 285 A.2d 869 (1971).