“All commissions shall be in the name and by authority of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, and be sealed with the State seal and signed by the Governor.”
. The Secretary of the Commonwealth has the power and duty, under the law, to “prepare and issue, with the approval of the Governor,” commissions to elected officers of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, art. VIII, § 809, 71 P.S. § 279.
. Act of July 31, 1970, P.L. 673, art. IV, § 401(a)(1), 17 P.S. § 211.401(a)(1).
. Act of July 31, 1970, P.L. 673, art. II, § 205, 17 P.S. § 211.205.
. See Pa.Const. art. 5, Schedule.
. Municipal elections are held in odd-numbered years. Pa.Const. art. 7, § 3. The Constitution also provides that:
“All judges elected by the electors of the State at large may be elected at either a general or municipal election, as circumstances may require. . . .” Id.
This provision was not amended by the Constitution adopted in 1968. Instead, the new Judiciary Article, Article V, Section 13(a), specifically provides that:
“Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be elected at the municipal election . . .” (emphasis supplied)