Barbieri v. Shapp
[…] *482Holding Judge Cercone’s retention election in 1978 would result in an even-numbered year election.10 However, there must inevitably be some deviation from the constitutional scheme due to the framers’ failure to foresee the present situation. An election in an even-numbered year does less violence to the constitutional framework than extending a constitutionally established term of office or holding an election more than a year before a judge’s term expires. Indeed, Article VII, § 3 of the Constitution explicitly recognizes that circumstances may require that an election be held in an even-numbered year:

“All judges elected by the electors of the State at large may be elected at either a general or municipal election, as circumstances require.”