Barbieri v. Shapp
[…] When “circumstances require,” an election for judge may be held at a general election, i. e., in an even-numbered year.12 I believe that “circum*483stances require” that Judge Cercone’s retention election be held in an even-numbered year.

For these reasons, I conclude that Judge Cercone should have the option of seeking retention in 1978 for a term to begin in January 1979. Article V, § 15(b) provides that an elected judge “. . . may file a declaration of candidacy for retention election with the officer of the Commonwealth who under law shall have supervision over election on or before the first Monday of January of the year preceding the year in which his term of office expires.” Accordingly, 1 would hold that Judge Cercone may file a declaration of his candidacy on or before the first Monday of January 1978.

POMEROY, J., joins in this dissenting opinion.

. Pa.Const. art. V.