(Agreeing in part and disagreeing in part with the opinion of WEATHERBEE, J.).
[…] The argument is unacceptable. It is fundamentally at odds with the basic pattern and objectives of the Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Law.
As fully explained (ante at p. 413), “working conditions” which are other than “salaries, pensions and insurance” are placed within the jurisdiction of arbitrators to settle as the terms and conditions of contracts which are to have fully binding legal effect, notwithstanding that they can, or will, require expenditures of money. This is the only meaning reasonably attributable to the explicit provisions of Section 965:
“. . . with respect to a controversy over subjects other than salaries, pensions and insurance, the arbitrators shall make determinations . . . and if made by a majority . . . such determinations will be binding on both parties and the parties will enter an agreement or take whatever other action that *424may be appropriate to carry out and effectuate such binding determinations
The position being asserted by the Bidde-ford Board of Education is contrary to this plain statutory language.
Moreover, the position is irreconcilable with the full implications of the legislature’s carefully stated differentiation between the function of the arbitrators (1)
. . with respect to a controversy over . . . salaries, pensions and insurance . . .”,
that the arbitrators in such controversy
“. . . will recommend terms of settlement and may make findings of fact; such recommendations and findings . . . [to be] advisory only . . . ”
(Section 965) but (2) otherwise,
“. . . with respect to a controversy over subjects other than salaries, pensions and insurance . . .”
shall, by majority,
“. . . make determinations . binding on both parties . .
and to be embodied in an “agreement” to be entered into by the parties.