(Agreeing in part and disagreeing in part with the opinion of WEATHERBEE, J.).
[…] The statute omits to establish an automatic suspension of legal consequences because of the potential that the arbitrational decision might embody errors causing them to be reversed or modified on review.
Any such suspension of “bindingness” or of legal obligation is allowed, by the statutory language, to come into play only to the extent that in Section 972 8 the statute prescribes that
“review shall be sought in accordance with Rule 80B of the Rules of Civil Procedure”
and that
“an appeal [from the Superior Court’s review] may be taken to the law court as in any civil action.”
As to any review “in accordance with Rule 80B . . .,” the Rule plainly provides :
“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the filing of the complaint does not stay any action of which review is sought, but the court may .order a stay upon such terms as it deems proper.”