Commonwealth v. Williams
[…] The definitions in the new Crimes Code, however, render the absence of license a material element. Thus, the Majority’s statement that McNeil “shifted the burden” is true only for convictions obtained under the 1939 Penal Code. In my opinion, the definitions found in the 1972 Code “shifted the burden” for cases arising under that statute, two years prior to the decision in McNeil. Thus, the retroactivity of McNeil is at issue only in cases decided under the old Penal Code.

In 18 Pa. C.S. §103, “element of an offense” is defined as “[s]uch conduct or such attendant circumstances or such a result of conduct as: . . . (3) negatives an excuse or justification for such conduct.” (Emphasis added). *99“Material element of an offense” is defined as “[a]n element that does not relate exclusively to the statute of limitations, jurisdiction, venue or to any other matter similarly unconnected with: ... (2) the existence of a justification or excuse for such conduct.”