Commonwealth v. Williams
[…] Commonwealth v. Williams

Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by

Hoffman, J.:

While I agree with the Majority that the Commonwealth’s evidence was insufficient to sustain appellant’s conviction under §6106 of the Crimes Code,1 I dissent from that portion of the Majority opinion which affirms appellant’s conviction under §6108,2 because I believe that the Majority has premised its holding on an issue not relevant to the facts of the instant case.

Section 6108 provides: “No person shall carry a firearm ... at any time upon the public streets or upon *97any public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless: (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or (2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106 (b) of this title . . ” The Commonwealth presented no evidence on the question of whether appellant was licensed to carry a firearm. It is clear that if the absence of license is an essential element of the crime, the burden is on the Commonwealth to prove this, fact beyond a reasonable doubt.