DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] By finding that Kistler did not intentionally violate Section 1103(a), the Commission excused Kistler for his past conduct which he did not understand to be improper, but, at the same time, put Kistler, as well as other public officials, on notice that the conduct in which Kistler engaged is prohibited and will not be tolerated in the future.
. The Code defines a “Commonwealth agency” as "[a]n executive agency, an independent agency or a State-affiliated entity.” 62 Pa. C.S. § 103. “Executive agency” is defined as "[t]he Governor and the departments, boards, commissions, authorities and other officers *1104and agencies of the Commonwealth. The term does not include any court or other officer or agency of the unified judicial system, the General Assembly and its officers and agencies or any independent agency or State-affiliated entity.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 103. "Independent agency” is defined as:
Boards, commissions and other agencies and officers of the Commonwealth which are not subject to the policy supervision and control of the Governor.