dissenting.
[…] Id. at 737, 97 S.Ct. 2061. The majority’s application of Illinois Brick in this case, however, effectively forecloses judicial remedy, a result both unnecessary and unjustified in the name of efficiency. We must remember that, when the Supreme Court decided Illinois Brick in 1977, the world of browsers and personal computers was in its infancy. The case presented to us today demands a more independent analysis.
Turning to Maryland law, as the majority has noted, Maryland Code (1975, 2000 Repl.Vol.) Com. Law II, Section 11-209, governs the deteimination of who has standing for redress of MATA violations. At issue in this appeal is section ll-209(b), which provides:
*60(1) The United States, the State, and any political subdivision organized under the authority of the State is a person having standing to bring an action under this subsection.
(2) (i) A person whose business or property has been injured or threatened with injury by violation of § 11-204 may maintain an action for damages or for an injunction or both against any person who has committed the violation.
(ii) The United States, the State, or any political subdivision organized under the authority of this State may maintain an action under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph for damages or for an injunction or both regardless of whether it dealt directly or indirectly with the person who has committed the violation.
The General Assembly defined “person” as “an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.” Md.Code (1975, 2000 Repl.Vol.), Com. Law II, § ll-201(f).