United States v. Thomas
[…] V, 1972) were not met but argues, and the majority appears to agree, that these sections have no application to warrants issued for violations of federal or local narcotics laws.1

In my judgment, however, it is unnecessary to determine this debatable issue,2 for it seems clear to me that there was a failure here to comply with the warrant provisions of the Controlled Substances Act, pursuant "to which the instant warrant issued. The applicable section of the United States Code, 21 U.S.C. 879(a), provides:

A search warrant relating to offenses involving controlled substances may be served at any time of the day or night if the judge or United States magistrate issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time. (Emphasis supplied.)

Thus, the statute requires that authorization for nighttime service of an 879(a) search warrant rest upon a showing of probable cause that grounds exist for the warrant and of probable cause for its service at night.3

The majority states that Section 879(a) is simply a reenactment of former 18 U.S.C. 1405,4 “with some modified language” but with no change in application or meaning intended.