Commonwealth v. Wituszynski
[…] Commonwealth v. Wituszynski

ZAPPALA, J.,

Dissenting.

Because I disagree with the majority that Sergeant Traeger had reasonable and articulable grounds to believe Appellant violated the Vehicle Code, I dissent.

Contrary to the majority, I do not believe that it was reasonable for Sergeant Traeger to have concluded that Appellant violated 75 Pa .C.S. § 3304, entitled “Overtaking vehicle on the right.” Specifically, Section 3304 states the following:

(a) General rule. — The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle only under one of the following conditions:
(1) When the vehicle overtaken is making or about to make a left turn, except that such movement shall not be made by driving off the berm or shoulder of the highway.
(2) Upon a roadway with unobstructed pavement of sufficient width for two or more lines of vehicles moving lawfully in the direction being traveled by the overtaken vehicle, except that such movement shall not be made by driving off the roadway.
(b) Limitation. — No passing movement under this section shall be made unless the movement can be made in safety.

Under the facts of this case, we are not concerned with subsection (a)(1) of Section 3304, as Appellant was not attempting to pass a vehicle making a left turn; what is at issue here is whether Appellant failed to comply with subsection (a)(2).