People v. Spencer
[…] Defendant was found guilty of first degree murder, and the sentencing range for this offense is 20 to 60 years imprisonment. 730 ILCS 5/5-4/5-20(a) (West 2020). There was no firearm enhancement for this -27- 1-20-0646 offense. 4 Defendant was also found guilty of attempt first degree murder and home invasion with the additional element that “during the commission of the offense personally discharge[d] a firearm.” The sentencing range for attempt first degree murder and home invasion is normally 6 to 30 years as both are Class X offenses. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (eff. Jan. 1, 2010); 720 ILCS 5/12- 11(c) (subsequently renumbered as 720 ILCS 5/19-6(c) (eff. Jan. 1, 2013). However, for both offenses, the sentencing provisions require “20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court” if the jury finds the defendant guilty with this additional element. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(C); 720 ILCS 5/12-11(c). ¶ 99 During the sentencing hearing, the trial court and the parties discussed the sentencing ranges for all the offenses.