People v. Spencer
[…] Defendant’s sentencing hearing was held on January 31, 2020. Effective January 1, 2016, pursuant to the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 469 (2012), the Illinois legislature enacted Public Act 99-69, adding section 5-4.5-105 to the Unified Code of Corrections. Pub. Act. 99-69 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105). “This statute provides a new sentencing scheme for defendants under the age of 18 when they committed their offenses.” People v. Buffer, 2019 IL 122327, ¶ 36. ¶ 125 Section 5-4.5-105(a) provides, in pertinent part: (a) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing hearing conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence…” ¶ 126 Those factors to be considered are defendant’s “age, impetuosity, and level of maturity at the time of the offense”; whether defendant “was subjected to outside pressure, including peer pressure, familial pressure, or negative influences”; and defendant’s home environment, his -37- 1-20-0646 rehabilitation potential, as well as the circumstances of the offense. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a)(1)(5) (West 2016). In addition, section 5-4.5-105(b) provides: “Except as provided in subsection (c), the court may sentence the defendant to any disposition authorized for the class of the offense of which he or she was found guilty as described in Article 4/5 of this Code, and may, in its discretion, decline to impose any otherwise applicable sentencing enhancement based upon firearm possession, possession with personal discharge, or possession with personal discharge that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(b) (West 2016). ¶ 127 Thus, this statute was in effect at the time of defendant’s sentencing hearing, held on January 31, 2020. ¶ 128 Having found that this statute was in effect, we also find that the trial court did not err in failing to consider these additional