People v. Spencer
[…] Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 7-8 (1979) (“no constitutional guarantee that [parole] must comply with standards that assure error-free determinations”). ¶ 164 Thus, Dorsey offers no reason to conclude that the existence of a discretionary parole system controls whether an emerging adult may raise an as-applied challenge to their life sentence under the proportionate penalties clause. See People v. Carrasquillo, 2023 IL App (1st) 211241, ¶¶ 43- 47 (finding Dorsey not applicable). On the contrary, Dorsey offers a reason to doubt that would be true. Clemons, 2012 IL 107821, ¶ 40. Likewise, section 5-4.5-115 disclaims any pretense toward precluding judicial review of emerging adult’s as-applied challenges under our constitution. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(o) (“Nothing in this Section shall be construed as a limit, substitution, or bar on a person’s right to sentencing relief, or any other manner of relief, obtained by order of a court in proceedings other than as provided in this Section.”) Simply put, -48- 1-20-0646 neither Dorsey nor section 5-4.5-115 preclude Illinois courts from considering Spencer’s claim once properly asserted. ¶ 165 Emerging adults raising as-applied challenges under the proportionate penalties clause must demonstrate “the punishment for the offense is