Commonwealth v. Jeffries
[…] Op. at 63 (emphasis added). This is not a case where the trial judge thought he had no discretion. Judge Stewart recognized that he had discretion, he unequivocally and unambiguously exercised that discretion, and he did so without abuse. To ask him to do so again is an exercise in futility.

Though the case for harmless error would be a facile one to make, I believe there was no error because the law supports the trial court’s decision to exclude the witnesses. The majority casts the issue in this case as “what process is due a youthful offender during a KRS 640.030(2) sentencing hearing held after he or she has reached the age of majority.” Op. at 62. But that issue was statutorily decided, as Justice Stumbo observed in Johnson v. Commonwealth, Ky., 967 S.W.2d 12 (1998): “The prefatory language of KRS 640.030 states clearly that[] a youthful offender ... shall be subject to the same type of sentencing procedures ... as an adult _” Johnson, 967 S.W.2d at 15, quoting KRS 640.030. Instead, I suggest that this case presents a different issue: Does a trial judge at a sentencing hearing have the discretion to exclude witnesses, offered by the offender, that the judge finds possess no probative information?