Concurring in Part and Dissenting in Part.
[…] Commentary to KRS 533.010 (Banks/Baldwin 1974) ("This subsection seeks to start the sentencing process with probation or conditional discharge as the desired disposition with a movement from there to a sentence of imprisonment only upon a finding of some particular reason justifying the latter.”); Turner v. Commonwealth, Ky., 914 S.W.2d 343, 347 (1996) ("After considering both the nature of the crime *67and the history of the defendant, the trial court should grant probation unless to do so would place the public in danger....”).
. Although KRS 640.030(2) requires courts also to consider as a sentencing option "whether the youthful offender shall be returned to the Department of Juvenile Justice to complete a treatment program ..KRS 640.030(2)(b), the sentencing court in this case need not consider that option upon remand as Appellant is now above the age of nineteen (19), and "youthful offenders shall not remain in the care of the Department of Juvenile Justice after the age of nineteen (19).” KRS 640.030(3).