Concurring in Part and Dissenting in Part.
[…] Commonwealth, Ky., 967 S.W.2d 12, 13-14 (1998) (“At the hearing, Appellant presented several witnesses in his behalf, including [a] Youth Treatment Specialist ... and ... a clinical social worker from the ... center where Appellant had been confined.”).
. Eversole v. Commonwealth, Ky., 575 S.W.2d 457, 461 (1979).
. Id., citing Arnold v. Commonwealth, Ky., 573 S.W.2d 344 (1978).
. Dissenting Opinion at 95 S.W.2d 60, 68 (Johnstone, J., dissenting).
. KRS 533.010(2)(c).
. KRS 533.010(2)(b).
. KRS 640.020(2)(b).
. See KRS 533.010(2) ("[P]robation or conditional discharge shall be granted, unless the court is of the opinion that imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public ...." (emphasis added)).