concurring in part/dissenting in part.
[…] Nevertheless, respectfully, I must dissent in part from the Majority Opinion because it affirms the decision of the trial court to admit, during the penalty phase of the trial, evidence of convictions of the appellant for offenses committed while he was a juvenile. When, as here, the defendant is tried as a persistent felony offender (PFO), a critical portion of the penalty phase is the conviction and enhancement of the penalty for the underlying offense under the PFO statute, KRS 532.080. Under the PFO statute juvenile convictions are expressly and specifically excluded from consideration.
KRS 532.080(2) provides in pertinent part:
“As used in this provision, a previous felony conviction is a conviction of a felony in this state or conviction of a crime in any other jurisdiction provided:
[[Image here]]
(b) That the offender was over the age of eighteen (18) years at the time the offense was committedf.]”