concurring in part/dissenting in part.
[…] KRS 532.080(2) provides in pertinent part:
“As used in this provision, a previous felony conviction is a conviction of a felony in this state or conviction of a crime in any other jurisdiction provided:
[[Image here]]
(b) That the offender was over the age of eighteen (18) years at the time the offense was committedf.]”
Of course, in KRS 532.055(2)(a)2., the TIS statute purports to permit, without limitation, evidence of “prior offenses for which [the defendant] was convicted,” and of course KRS 532.055 further provides in subsection (3) that “hearings held pursuant to this section shall be combined with any hearing provided for by KRS 532.080,” the PFO statute. But it should be obvious that a sharp conflict exists if, contrary to the PFO statute, evidence of juvenile convictions is admitted, albeit such evidence may be appropriate under the TIS statute to fixing the sentence on the underlying charge.