. Section 5102 of Retirement Code defines an "active member” as "[a] State employee, or a member on leave without pay, for whom pickup contributions are being made to the fund or for whom such contributions otherwise required for current State service are not being made solely by reason of any provisions of this part relating to the limitation under section 401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ...” 71 Pa.C.S. § 5102.
. See section 5906(a)(3)(i) of the Retirement Code which requires the head of department to notify SERB of the death of an active member. This section states:
(a) Status of members. — The head of department shall, at the end of each pay period, notify the board in a manner prescribed by the board of salary changes effective during that period for any members of the department, the date of all removals from the payroll, and the type of leave of any members of the department who have been removed from the payroll for any time during that period, and ...
(3) if the removal is due to termination of state service, he shall furnish the board with a complete State service record, including service in other departments or agencies, or creditable nonstate service and;
(i) in the case of death of the member the head of the department shall so notify the board ...
71 Pa.C.S. § 5906(a)(3)(i).
. Section 5102 of the Retirement Code defines "beneficiary” as ”[t]he person or persons last designated in writing to the board by a member to receive his accumulated deductions or a lump sum benefit upon the death of such member.” 71 Pa.C.S. § 5102.