Thus, the language of the Retirement Code relating to the payment of death benefits to a beneficiary controls the outcome of the instant appeal. See, e.g., Hazleton Area School District v. Bosak, 671 A.2d 277 (Pa.Cmwlth.1996) (The language of a contract should be construed with the intent of the parties as the paramount consideration; to determine the intent of the parties, a court should look to the four corners of the document and its express language.)
. Section 5102 of Retirement Code defines an "active member” as "[a] State employee, or a member on leave without pay, for whom pickup contributions are being made to the fund or for whom such contributions otherwise required for current State service are not being made solely by reason of any provisions of this part relating to the limitation under section 401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ...” 71 Pa.C.S. § 5102.
. See section 5906(a)(3)(i) of the Retirement Code which requires the head of department to notify SERB of the death of an active member. This section states: