(b) Time for payments. Pursuant to section 5905(g) of the [Retirement Code] (relating to duties of the board regarding applications and elections of members), in the case of the death of an active member or *15one on leave without pay, the Board will pay the benefits to which those members would be entitled to the designated beneficiary or the legally constituted representative, as the case may be, not more than 60 days after all necessary data is both received from the department and the selection of the benefit is made by such beneficiary or legally constituted representative.
4 Pa.Code § 249.5(b).
. With regard to the form of the payment of death benefits, section 5709(b) of the Retirement Code provides:
(b) Death benefits. — If the amount of a death benefit payable to a beneficiary under section 5707 (relating to death benefits) or under the provisions of Option 1 of section 5705(a)(1) (relating to members options) is $5,000 or more, such beneficiary may elect to receive payment according to one of the following options:
(1) a lump sum payment;
(2) an annuity actuarially equivalent to the amount payable; or
(3) a lump sum payment and an annuity such that the annuity is actuarially equivalent to the amount payable less the lump sum payment specified by the beneficiary.
71 Pa.C.S. § 5709(b).
. Section 5705(a) of the Retirement Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General Rule. — [A]ny vestee having ten or more eligibility points or any other eligible member upon termination of State service who has not withdrawn his total accumulated deductions as provided in section 5701 ... may apply for and elect to receive either a maximum single life annuity, as calculated in accordance with the provisions of section 5702 ... or a reduced annuity certified by the actuary to be actuarially equivalent to the maximum single life annuity and in accordance with one of the following options ...
(1)Option 1. — A life annuity to the member with a guaranteed total payment equal to the present value of the maximum single life annuity on the effective date of retirement with the provision that, if, at his death, he has received less than such present value, the unpaid balance shall be payable to