71 Pa.C.S. § 5705(a). Pursuant to Judge Hutchinson's election of his retirement benefits, he received an initial payment of $56,-824.51, and a monthly annuity payment of $2,720.50. On his death, the unexpended balance of the "present value” of his retirement account was to paid to his designated beneficiary.
. Section 5102 of the Retirement Code defines an "annuitant” as "[a]ny member on or after the effective date of retirement until his annuity is terminated.” 71 Pa.C.S. § 5102.
. See also Skehan v.