As in Braig, in this case it is undisputed that the debt owing to Claimant was liquidated with some degree of certainty at the time of Judge Hutchinson’s death. Indeed, it is conceded that the calculation of benefits is based upon the date of Judge Hutchinson’s death. Therefore, we must now determine at what time SERB’S duty to pay the death benefits to Claimant became fixed under the terms of the contract, i.e., the Retirement Code.14
Section 5905(g) of the Retirement Code states, in pertinent part:
(g) Death benefits. — Upon receipt of notification from the head of department of the death of an active member[15 ,16] or a member on leave without pay, the board shall advise the designated beneficiary[17] of the benefits to which he is entitled, and shall make the first payment to the beneficiary within 60 days of receipt of certification of death and other necessary data ...
71 Pa.C.S. § 5905(g).18 Thus, under the terms of the contract, the head of depart*15ment is required to notify SERB of the death of an active member, and SERB’S duty to pay death benefits to the designated beneficiary of an active member becomes fixed after the notification of death, and within 60 days of its receipt of certification of the member’s death and other necessary data. Id.19