(b) Death benefits. — If the amount of a death benefit payable to a beneficiary under section 5707 (relating to death benefits) or under the provisions of Option 1 of section 5705(a)(1) (relating to members options) is $5,000 or more, such beneficiary may elect to receive payment according to one of the following options:
(1) a lump sum payment;
(2) an annuity actuarially equivalent to the amount payable; or
(3) a lump sum payment and an annuity such that the annuity is actuarially equivalent to the amount payable less the lump sum payment specified by the beneficiary.
71 Pa.C.S. § 5709(b).
. Section 5705(a) of the Retirement Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General Rule. — [A]ny vestee having ten or more eligibility points or any other eligible member upon termination of State service who has not withdrawn his total accumulated deductions as provided in section 5701 ... may apply for and elect to receive either a maximum single life annuity, as calculated in accordance with the provisions of section 5702 ... or a reduced annuity certified by the actuary to be actuarially equivalent to the maximum single life annuity and in accordance with one of the following options ...
(1)Option 1. — A life annuity to the member with a guaranteed total payment equal to the present value of the maximum single life annuity on the effective date of retirement with the provision that, if, at his death, he has received less than such present value, the unpaid balance shall be payable to his beneficiary.
(2) Option 2. — A joint and survivor annuity payable during the lifetime of the member with the full amount of such annuity payable thereafter to his survivor annuitant, if living at his death.
(3) Option 3. — A joint and fifty percent (50%) survivor annuity payable during the lifetime of the member with one-half of such annuity payable thereafter to his survivor annuitant, if living at his death.
(4) Option 4. — Some other benefit which shall be certified by the actuary to be actuarially equivalent to the maximum single life annuity, subject to the following restrictions:
(i) any annuity shall be payable without reduction during the lifetime of the member;
(ii) the sum of all annuities payable to the designated survivor annuitants shall not be greater than one and one-half times the annuity payable to the member; and (iii) a portion of the benefit may be payable as a lump sum, except that such lump sum payment shall not exceed an amount equal to the total accumulated deductions standing to the credit of the member.