Hutchinson v. Pennsylvania State Employes' Retirement Board
[…] Stated another way, SERB must pay claimants interest on wrongfully withheld benefits from the date SERB’S duty to pay those benefits becomes fixed under the State Employees’ Retirement Code (Retirement Code).1 Braig.

The majority concludes that the Retirement Code is silent as to when SERB’S duty to pay Claimant’s death benefits arose. (Majority op. at 16-17.) However, in reaching that conclusion, the majority does not consider the definition of the term “beneficiary” in section 5102 of the Retirement Code,2 which I find controlling.

Section 5102 of the Retirement Code defines a “beneficiary” as the “person or persons last designated in writing to [SERB] by a member to receive [the member’s] accumulated deductions or a lump sum benefit upon the death of such member.” 71 Pa.C.S. § 5102 (emphasis added). Thus, under section 5102 of the Retirement Code, a beneficiary is entitled to receive death benefits upon the death of the retirement system member.