dissenting.
[…] The majority’s opinion reverses seven years of consistent implementation of that intent by the board and instead introduces uncertainty and disruption into the election process.
The circumstances in which a state committee may appoint a candidate are clear. General Laws 1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 17-15-38, as amended by P.L.1991, ch. 173, § 1, provides in pertinent part:
“Vacancies among nominees. — Whenever the nominee of a party for a particular office dies after the primary or removes him or herself from the jurisdiction of or as a candidate for the office for which the nominee seeks election or becomes physically or mentally disabled, the state committee of that party or a duly authorized subcommittee thereof in the case of state officers, and the appropriate city, town, ward, or district committee or any duly authorized subcommittee thereof in the case of candidates for the other offices covered by § 17-15-7, may file with the appropriate authority the name of its nominee for the office * * *.”
Since the repeal of § 17-14-17.1, the board has not permitted state committees to make nominations for an office upon the failure of candidates of their parties to file or to qualify for public office.