dissenting.
[…] Because neither the trial court nor the court of appeals relied on 13-90-107, and because the plain language of the statute supports the conclusion that the social worker's testimony was inadmissible, the majority's decision to remand for additional findings on the existence of the social-worker-client relationship is completely unnecessary.
For the reasons described above, I respectfully dissent.
I am authorized to state that Chief Justice BENDER joins in this dissent.
. See, eg., Mich. Comp. Laws § 712A.13a(1)(c) (2011)("An attorney defined under this subdivision owes the same duties of undivided loyalty, confidentiality, and zealous representation of the child's expressed wishes as the attorney would to an adult client.").
. See, eg., Ark. Supreme Court Admin.