Hurst v. v & M of Virginia, Inc.
[…] Co. v. Frederick Mall, supra; indeed, it casts adrift all potential lien claimants of modules in shopping malls and other multi-unit structures constructed to the specifications of tenant-lessees. Because I believe that today’s decision seriously *592impairs the broad remedial intent of the mechanics’ lien law, I would reverse the judgment of the lower court.2

Judge Cole has authorized me to state that he concurs in the views expressed herein.

. Insofar as pertinent, the recodification of this provision has retained the same meaning. Maryland Code (1974, 1981 Repl. Vol.) § 9-103 (c) (2), Real Property Article. (“If a building is erected, or repaired, rebuilt or improved ... by a tenant for life or years or by a person employed by the tenant, any lien ... applies only to the extent of the tenant’s interest.”)