Nationwide Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Peebles
[…] In construing a statute, a court should attempt to read the statute in its entirety and harmonize its constituent parts. E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co. v. Clark, Del. Supr., 88 A.2d 436, 438 (1952). In Hurst v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co., Del. Supr., 652 A.2d 10 (1995), the majority permitted a set off of the insured’s uninsured motorist coverage against the total amount of *1379damages sustained but did so by construing 18 Del.C. § 3902(b)(3) in the light of section 3902(b)(l)’s general language requiring payment “for bodily injury damage that the insured [is] entitled to recover from the driver of an underinsured motor vehicle.” In Hurst the majority made no reference to section 3902(b)(2), the provision which controls the coverage issue in these cases. This is understandable since Hurst involved the application of the proceeds of uninsured coverage not underinsured coverage.