State Ex Rel. Eidson v. Edwards
[…] . Similarly, constitutional considerations prohibit judges from removing appointed defense counsel from a case except in certain narrowly-defined circumstances. See Stearnes v. Clinton, 780 S.W.2d 216 (Tex.Cr.App.1989).

. Article 2.07, V.A.C.C.P., provides for court appointment of an "attorney pro tern,” a.k.a. a "special prosecutor”, whenever an attorney for the state is "disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, is absent from the county or district, or is otherwise unable to perform the duties of his office, or in any instance where there is no attorney for the state.” Art. 2.07(a). “Disqualified” is defined in Art. 2.08 as follows:

"[d]istrict and county attorneys shall not be of counsel adversely to the State in any case, in any court, nor shall they, after they cease to be such officers, be of counsel adversely to the State in any case in which they have been of counsel for the State."

Nowhere do these statutes give trial courts any authority to remove prosecutors from cases for any of these reasons, including "disqualification”; responsibility for recusal is left with the prosecutor.