dissenting.
[…] IV. UNFITNESS, ORS 419B.504
Father’s conduct was deplorable. My dissent is not based on a conclusion that father’s conduct was acceptable. If the record established that DHS proved, by clear and convincing evidence, that it provided reasonable services or that DHS was relieved of its duty to provide any services, then I would agree with the majority and affirm the trial court’s judgment terminating father’s parental rights. But DHS did not meet its burden of proof. I now turn to the statutory requirement of reasonable services.
*152A. DHS Must Prove Reasonable Services
ORS 419B.504 provides that the court may find that the parent is
“unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child or ward and integration of the child or ward in to the home of the parent * * * is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change. In determining such conduct and conditions, the court shall consider but is not limited to the following:
******
“(5) Lack of effort of the parent to adjust the circumstances of the parent, conduct, or conditions to make it possible for the child or ward to safely return home within a reasonable time or failure of the parent to effect a lasting adjustment after reasonable efforts by available social agencies for such extended duration of time that it appears reasonable that no lasting adjustment can be effected.”
The parent’s fitness “must be measured at the time of the parental rights termination trial.” State ex rel Dept. of Human Services v. Simmons, 342 Or 76, 96, 149 P3d 1124 (2006) (emphasis in original).