dissenting.
[…] In cases involving extreme conduct, DHS need not provide reasonable services, ORS 419B.090(5), nor must DHS prove that it did so to terminate parental rights, ORS 419B.502 (“In such a case [involving extreme conduct], no efforts need to be made by available social agencies * * *.”). But in cases not involving extreme conduct, the general rule — DHS must provide and prove reasonable services — persists.5 And, at a termination trial, DHS must prove that integration is improbable due to the parent’s conduct or condition that is not likely to change within a reasonable time. ORS 419B.504. Furthermore, the court must scrutinize whether the parent put forth inadequate efforts despite the reasonable services made available by DHS. See ORS 419B.504(5) (requiring the court to consider the “failure of the parent to effect a lasting adjustment after reasonable efforts by available social agencies for such extended duration of time that it appears reasonable that no lasting adjustment can be effected”).
Case law confirms that interpretation.