dissenting.
[…] Father’s probation conditions bar him from having any contact with any child unless DHS authorized that contact. Two weeks after father’s release, father enrolled in a sex offender treatment program arranged through the county’s probation *146office. That program was designed to last approximately 22 to 26 months.
In early 2009, approximately four months after father was released from prison, the juvenile court conducted a trial on the termination of father’s parental rights.3 DHS alleged that termination was proper because father had engaged in extreme conduct against a child, ORS 419B.502, and father was unfit under ORS 419B.504. Specifically, DHS alleged that father’s extreme conduct under ORS 419B.502 was “sex abuse of a child by the parent.”
DHS’s allegation under ORS 419B.504 was less specific. DHS alleged: “father is unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child and integration of the child into the father’s home is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change”; and the petition further alleged that father failed to effect a lasting adjustment after “reasonable efforts by available social agencies for such extended duration of time that it appears reasonable that no lasting adjustment can be effected.”
Father testified at the termination trial.