concurring.
[…] *65In both situations the actual degree of harm must be assayed in light of the entire jury charge, the state of the evidence, including the contested issues and weight of probative evidence, the argument of counsel and any other relevant information revealed by the record of the trial as a whole.
Almanza, supra, at 171.
However, Almanza is at least somewhat consistent with Article 36.19, which provides that where any requirement of Articles 36.14 through 36.18 has been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed “unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.” In my opinion, this is effectively a definition of “fundamental (or egregious) error”: an error either calculated to harm the defendant’s rights or an error that denies the defendant’s right to a fair trial.