Concurring Opinion by
[…] Harlan, J., dissented, stating that he would not encumber the states with a federal definition of “petty” offense. Stewart, J., dissented against the use of the “incorporation” theory of the Fourteenth Amendment.
See Baldwin v. New York, supra, Burger, C.J., dissenting, 399 U.S. at 76, and Williams v. Florida, Harlan, J., dissenting, 399 U.S. 78 at 117 (1970).
Art. I, Sec. 10: “No person shall, for any indictable offense, be proceeded against criminally by information. . .