Commonwealth v. Pestinikas
[…] Whenever the Attorney General intervenes in a criminal action, the costs incurred as a result of the intervention shall be paid by the Commonwealth.

71 P.S. § 732-205(d) (emphasis added). Surely the Attorney General would concede that the legislature did not intend by this statute to impose the provisions of the common law upon special deputies of the Attorney General.

*409The legislature has employed the term “imposed by law” in the following provisions of the Crimes Code:

Section 102 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 102(a)(5) (“Territorial applicability—... a person may be convicted under the law of this Commonwealth ... if ... the offense consists of the omission to perform a legal duty imposed by the law of this Commonwealth with respect to domicile, residence or a relationship to a person, thing or transaction in this Commonwealth ...” (emphasis supplied));