Commonwealth v. Pestinikas
[…] Section 303 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 303(d) (“Absolute liability—When causing a particular result is a material element of an offense for which absolute liability is imposed by law, the element is not established, unless the actual result is a probable consequence of the conduct of the actor.” (emphasis supplied));
Section 307(a) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 307(a)(2) (“A corporation may be convicted of the commission of an offense if ... the offense consists of an omission to discharge a specific duty of affirmative performance imposed on corporations by law ...” (emphasis supplied)); and Section 307(c) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 307(c)(2) (“An unincorporated association may be convicted of the commission of an offense if ... the offense consists of an omission to discharge a specific duty of affirmative performance imposed on associations by law.” (emphasis supplied)). See also: 18 Pa.C.S. § 307(B)(2).

Similarly, the use by the legislature of the phrase “imposed by law” in other Pennsylvania statutes suggests that the legislature intended the word “law” to refer only to duly enacted statutes, ordinances or administrative regulations.