Commonwealth v. Pestinikas
[…] It stated: “In the case of negligent homicide or manslaughter, the duty must be found outside the definition of the crime itself, perhaps in another statute, or in common law or in a contract.” Id. First, I note that in this Commonwealth, common law crimes have been abolished. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 107 states: “No conduct constitutes a crime unless it is a crime under this title or another statute of this Commonwealth.” Secondly, while I agree that the duty may arise from a statute other than the criminal statute involved, I cannot agree with the Brown court’s reasoning that this duty can arise from a contract.