Commonwealth v. Pestinikas
[…] *409The legislature has employed the term “imposed by law” in the following provisions of the Crimes Code:

Section 102 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 102(a)(5) (“Territorial applicability—... a person may be convicted under the law of this Commonwealth ... if ... the offense consists of the omission to perform a legal duty imposed by the law of this Commonwealth with respect to domicile, residence or a relationship to a person, thing or transaction in this Commonwealth ...” (emphasis supplied));
Section 303 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 303(d) (“Absolute liability—When causing a particular result is a material element of an offense for which absolute liability is imposed by law, the element is not established, unless the actual result is a probable consequence of the conduct of the actor.” (emphasis supplied));