concurring:
[…] Joseph Kly a legal duty of care by virtue of a contract clearly understood by defendants, who had the means, ability and opportunity to perform the duties of care, and the omission or failure to take care of Mr. Kly was the direct cause of his death, it could proceed to determine whether the Commonwealth proved each of the defendants guilty of any of the crimes.
Appellants contend and the dissent agrees the charge was in error because a civil contract cannot support a legal duty, the breach of which can result in criminal prosecution for homi*396cide. Section 301(b)(2) of the Crimes Code provides in relevant part:
Liability for the commission of any offense may not be based on an omission unaccompanied by action unless ... a duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law.
The dissent concedes “an omission to act may create criminal culpability under our Crimes Code even though the law defining the offense, as here, requires an ‘act,’ where ‘a duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law.’ 18 Pa.C.S. § 301(b)(2).” Commonwealth v. Cardwell, 357 Pa.Super. 38, 44, 515 A.2d 311, 314 (1986), alloc. den., 515 Pa. 573, 527 A.2d 535 (1987).