dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I cannot agree that the indictment is sufficient; since the indictment fails to allege an act which was done to effect the intended offense of murder, it does not allege the offense of attempted capital murder.
The 1974 Penal Code defines and provides a penalty for the separate crime of criminal attempt as follows:
“V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 15.01, Criminal Attempt
“(a) A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.
“(b) It is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense attempted was actually committed.
“(c) An offense under this section is one category lower than the offense attempted, and if the offense attempted is a felony of the third degree, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor.”