DAVIS, Commissioner.Appeal is taken from a conviction for attempted capital murder. Punishment was assessed by the jury at twenty-eight years.
[…] If the charging instrument does not allege that an offense was committed by the accused, it is insufficient in law to support a verdict of guilty and any conviction based thereon is void and may be challenged at any time. American Plant Food Corporation v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 508 S.W.2d 598.
“Attempt” is defined by V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 15.01, as follows:
“(a) A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”
“Murder” is defined by V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 19.02, in pertinent part:
“(a) A person commits an offense if he: (1) intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual.”
“Capital murder” is defined by V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 19.03, in pertinent part: