DAVIS, Commissioner.Appeal is taken from a conviction for attempted capital murder. Punishment was assessed by the jury at twenty-eight years.
[…] “ . . . then and there, with the specific intent to commit the offense of capital murder, attempt to cause the death of Terry L. Graves, hereinafter called complainant, by shooting the said Terry L. Graves with a pistol and the said complainant was a peace officer then and there acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty to-wit: attempting to arrest said defendant and the said defendant then and there knew the said complainant to be a peace officer.”1
This Court held that the indictment was not fatally defective for failure to allege the phrase in Sec. 15.01, supra, “amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.” The indictment in Col-man clearly alleged facts which showed “more than mere preparation” in committing the offense of attempted capital murder.
The facts constituting an offense denounced by a statute should be alleged so that the conclusion of law may be arrived at from the facts stated.