DAVIS, Commissioner.Appeal is taken from a conviction for attempted capital murder. Punishment was assessed by the jury at twenty-eight years.
[…] American Plant Food Corporation v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 508 S.W.2d 598.
“Attempt” is defined by V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 15.01, as follows:
“(a) A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”
“Murder” is defined by V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 19.02, in pertinent part:
“(a) A person commits an offense if he: (1) intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual.”
“Capital murder” is defined by V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 19.03, in pertinent part:
“(a) A person commits an offense if he commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(a)(1) of this code and: ⅜ ⅜! ⅜ ⅛ # ⅜:
(3) the person commits the murder for remuneration or the promise of *886remuneration or employs another to commit the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration.” [Emphasis supplied.]
In the recent case of Colman v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 542 S.W.2d 144, it was contended that the indictment upon which an attempted capital murder conviction was based was fatally defective. The indictment, in pertinent part, read: